Antibodies increased, stop LDN or up dose?
Last Post 09 Aug 2014 08:45 AM by Elaine Moore. 1 Replies.
Author Messages
KileyUser is Offline New Member New Member Posts:
--
07 Aug 2014 04:59 PM
    Hi Elaine,

    Hope you are doing well! I wanted to ask your opinion on whether I should stop, continue or increase my LDN based on some recent lab results. I've got subclinical Graves, and my Free T's for the past six months have been in the lower half of the range, and I've noticed my TED worsened during this time period (see labs below). My antibodies seemed to be going down in April, but as you'll notice, my most recent labs show them spiking way back up. I'm curious if you think that's because my Free T's were too low for my body's needs? I'm not sure of any other triggers as I haven't had any huge stresses recently, have been maintaining a good diet with lots of fruits and vegetables and taking good supplements (selenium, LDN, fish oil, flaxseed oil, multi, plant sterols).

    I started LDN in March of this year. I take 3 mg at night. Now that my antibodies have increased pretty dramatically, I'm not sure if I should just stop, since it doesn't seem to be working, continue it (since the antibodies could have been triggered by low free Ts), or up my dose to 4.5 mg. I'd appreciate your feedback!

    Taken 6/30/14
    TSH: 0.006
    FT3: 4.0 (2 - 4.4)
    T4 7.6 (4.5 - 12)
    TSI: 373 (0-139)
    Trab: 4.35 (0-1.75)

    Taken 4/21/14
    TSH 0.015
    Ft3: 3.0 (2 - 4.4)
    TSI 258

    Taken 2/5/14
    TSH: 0.01 (.45 - 4.5)
    FT4: 1.1 (0.82 - 1.77)
    FT3: 3.1 (2.4 - 4.4)
    TBII: 28% (range <16%)

    Labs taken 1/2/14
    TSH: 0.01 (.45 - 4.5)
    FT4: 1.1 (.82 - 1.77)
    T3 Uptake: 34% (24 - 39%)

    Labs taken 12/11/13
    TSH: .006 (.45 - 4.5)
    FT3: 4.1 (2.0 - 4.4)
    FT4: 1.57 (0.82 - 1.77)
    T3: 139 (71 - 180)

    Labs taken 11/7/13
    TSH: .006 (range .45 - 4.5)
    TSI: 337 (range 0-139)
    FT4: 1.32 (range .82-1.77)
    T4: 7.8 (range 4.5-12)
    FT3: 3.8 (range 2.4-4.45)

    Thank you,
    Kiley
    Elaine MooreUser is Offline Veteran Member Veteran Member Posts:3266
    --
    09 Aug 2014 08:45 AM
    Hi kiley,
    You could try lowering LDN to 1.5mg daily as that dose usually is adequate for Graves' disease. Because TSH receptor antibodies remain in the circulation for 2-3 months, it's difficult to evaluate results when the test is done less often than every 6 months. Low thyroid levels definitely will cause a rise in thyroid antibodies, and this is more likely to cause the rise than LDN, which is known to lower thyroid antibodies. Also, the FT4 level is more helpful than the T4 test result as T4 is often falsely elevated in women. Best, elaine


    ---