The Wellness Q&A with Elaine Moore

Welcome to the Wellness Q&A where members can ask Elaine Moore any health-related question. Moore is a medical writer and retired clinical laboratory scientist with over 30 years experience in immunology. Get started by selecting Member Questions. This is a question-and-answer forum, and each thread represents a member question or set of questions. The question will only appear once it's answered. Thank you for joining.


 


Lab results
Last Post 16 Sep 2022 03:25 PM by Elaine Moore. 1 Replies.
Printer Friendly
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Sort:
PrevPrev NextNext
You are not authorized to post a reply.
Author Messages
WOHUser is Offline New Member New Member Posts:
--
15 Sep 2022 03:57 PM
    Hello again!

    I hope you are doing good. I'm forever grateful for your help. A few years back you helped me get into remission. I had my baby on July 2021 and seems like my T3 and T4 are slightly elevated. The NP wants to medicate me with methimazole. I refused until I do more research and see an endocrinologist. I have TED in remission after several eye surgeries and I don't want to risk my stability.
    Do you think I need methimazole? If yes what dose so it doesn't mess with my eyes.
    I'm still breastfeeding and I started taking selenium and omega along with prenatal vitamins.

    I will attach my results prior to pregnancy and the most recent 1 year postpartum

    February 2018

    Tsh 0.15 UU/ML (.40-4.60UU/ML)
    T4. 1.4NG/DL. (0.8-1.7NG/DL)

    February 13 2020

    Tsh 0.022 uIU/ML (0.450-4.500uIU/ML
    T4 10.4 UG/DL (4.4-12.0 UG/DL)

    April 28 2020

    Tsh 0.011 uIU/ML (0.450-4.500 uIU/ML)
    T4 10.0 UG/DL (4.4-12.0 UG/DL)

    October 5 2020

    Tsh 0.008 uIU/mL (0.450-4.500 uIU/ML)
    T4 9.9 UG/DL (4.4-12.0 UG/DL)

    August 22 2022

    Tsh 0.005 (0.450-4.500)
    T4 Free (direct) 2.74 (0.82-1.77)
    Triiodothyronine (T3) 257 (71-180) *she refused to check t3 free

    If you do not recommend methimazole, what would be your advice?

    THANK YOU FOR TAKING THE TIME TO ANSWER OUR QUESTIONS
    Elaine MooreUser is Offline Veteran Member Veteran Member Posts:3872
    --
    16 Sep 2022 03:25 PM
    Hi,
    It would be good to use methimazole to lower your thyroid hormone levels. Since your levels may begin to fall on their own and you need to avoid becoming hypothyroid, I'd only start with 5-10 mg MMI and then have your levels checked in 6-8 weeks. Your other option would be to use bugleweed but it might be harder to adjust the dose.
    You could also go a dietary route and add goitrogens like cabbage, soy, broccoli, peaches, plums, almonds, etc to help lower your levels while avoiding processed foods. I hope you move back into remission quickly. Best, Elaine
    You are not authorized to post a reply.



    This site best viewed in: Google Chrome, MS Edge, and Firefox. Turn off ad blockers and DuckDuckGo to view Elaine's books.



    Graves' Disease and Autoimmune Disease Education
    Copyrighted by Elaine Moore © 2008-2022   |   All Rights Reserved. All writing and images copyrighted. 
    Copyright Notices and Disclaimer

    The Elaine-Moore.com site was developed and designed by VESWeb.com