The Wellness Q&A with Elaine Moore

Welcome to the Wellness Q&A where members can ask Elaine Moore any health-related question. Moore is a medical writer and retired clinical laboratory scientist with over 30 years experience in immunology. Get started by selecting Member Questions. This is a question-and-answer forum, and each thread represents a member question or set of questions. The question will only appear once it's answered. Thank you for joining.

Am I in remission?
Last Post 29 Aug 2023 05:07 PM by Elaine Moore. 1 Replies.
Printer Friendly
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Sort:
PrevPrev NextNext
You are not authorized to post a reply.
Author Messages
sara0310User is Offline New Member New Member Posts:
--
15 Aug 2023 03:20 PM
    Hi Elaine -

    I hope you are enjoying your summer. I'm following up with my most recent lab results including TSI.

    Am I in remission? Or perhaps it was postpartum thyroiditis all along? Should I be concerned that my FT4 hasn't moved much? Can I stop taking Methimazole?

    Thanks as always for your help to this community.

    3/30/2023:
    TSH: 0.229 L mIU/L (0.270 - 4.200 mIU/L)
    Free T4: 0.9 ng/dL (0.9 - 1.7 ng/dL)
    Free T3: 1.7 L pg/mL (2.3 - 4.1 pg/mL)

    *3/30/2023 reduced to 5 mg of Methimazole / day

    5/10/2023:
    TSH: 11.200 H mIU/L (0.270 - 4.200 mIU/L)
    Free T4: 0.8 L ng/dL (0.9 - 1.7 ng/dL)
    Free T3: 2.5 pg/mL (2.3 - 4.1 pg/mL)

    * 5/10/2023 took 10 days off Methimazole then reduced Methimazole to 1.25 mg / day

    6/5/2023:
    TSH: 5.26 H mIU/L (0.270 - 4.200 mIU/L)
    Free T4: 0.9 ng/dL (0.9 - 1.7 ng/dL)
    Free T3: 2.7 pg/mL (2.3 - 4.1 pg/mL)

    6/23/2023:
    TSH: 4.37 mIU/L (0.270 - 4.200 mIU/L)
    Free T4: 1.0 ng/dL (0.9 - 1.7 ng/dL)
    Free T3: 2.7 pg/mL (2.3 - 4.1 pg/mL)

    * 6/23/2023 reduced to 1.25 mg of Methimazole every other day

    * 7/18/2023 reduced to 1.25 mg of Methimazole every three days

    8/14/2023:
    TSH: 1.59 mIU/L (0.270 - 4.200 mIU/L)
    Free T4: 1.0 ng/dL (0.9 - 1.7 ng/dL)
    Free T3: 2.5 pg/mL (2.3 - 4.1 pg/mL)

    TSI
    Normal range: below <0.55 IU/L
    2/28/23: 3.33IU/L High
    8/14/23: 0.42IU/L
    Elaine MooreUser is Offline Veteran Member Veteran Member Posts:4084
    --
    29 Aug 2023 05:07 PM
    Hi,
    Your lab results indicate that you are in remission. Since you've already been weaning down to a negligible dose you should be able to stop meds although you'll need labs every 6 months or sooner if labs change. Congratulations.
    Best, Elaine
    You are not authorized to post a reply.





     ELAINE-MOORE.COM
    Graves' Disease and Autoimmune Disease Education
    Copyrighted by Elaine Moore © 2008-2025   |   All Rights Reserved. All writing and images copyrighted.
    Copyright Notices and Disclaimers  Designed & Developed by VESWEB Using DNN 2008