The Wellness Q&A with Elaine Moore

Welcome to the Wellness Q&A where members can ask Elaine Moore any health-related question. Moore is a medical writer and retired clinical laboratory scientist with over 30 years experience in immunology. Get started by selecting Member Questions. This is a question-and-answer forum, and each thread represents a member question or set of questions. The question will only appear once it's answered. Thank you for joining.

 

 


Need advice on what to do next, please
Last Post 10 Jan 2015 01:06 PM by Carrie. 0 Replies.
Printer Friendly
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Sort:
PrevPrev NextNext
You are not authorized to post a reply.
Author Messages
CarrieUser is Offline New Member New Member Posts:
--
10 Jan 2015 01:06 PM
    Hi Elaine,

    Here's my history

    3/22/13 FT4 4.9 (.8-1.8) FT3 14.4 (2.3-4.2) TSH <.01 (.4-4.5) started MMI 20 mg
    4/3/13 FT4 4.0 (.8-1.8) T3 Total 327 (76-181) TSH <.01 (.4-4.5) TSI 528 bumped to 30 mg
    4/19/13 FT4 2.5 (.8-1.8) T3 Total 196 (76-181) TSH <.01 (.4-4.5) TBII 63 stayed on 30 mg
    5/2/13 FT4 - 1.0 (.8-1.8) T3 Total 118 (76-181) TSH - not done decreased to 15 mg
    5/12/13 FT4 1.1 (.8-1.8) FT3 3.2 (2.3-4.2) TSH .01 (.4-4.5) stayed at 15 mg
    5/18/13 FT4 1.1 (.8-1.8) T3 Total 117 (76-181) TSH .02 (.4-4.5) reduced to 10 mg
    6/6/13 FT4 1.6 (.8-1.8) FT3 4.8 (2.3-4.2) TSH .01 (.4-4.5) increased back to 15 mg
    7/5/13 FT4 1.0 (.8-1.8) FT3 3.9 (2.3-4.2) TSH .01 (.4-4.5) Vitamin D 47 stay at 15 mg
    8/2/13 FT4 1.3 (.8-1.8) FT3 4.5 (2.3-4.2) TSH .02 (.4-4.5) TSI 471 TBII 59 stay at 15 mg
    10/15/13 FT4 1.1 (.8-1.8) FT3 3.6 (2.3-4.2) TSH .04 (.4-4.5) stay at 15 mg
    12/4/13 FT4 .9(.8-1.8) FT3 3.4 (2.3-4.2) TSH .22 (.4-4.5) decrease to 10 mg
    3/3/14 FT4 1.5 (.8-1.8) FT3 4.1 (2.3-4.2) TSH <.01 (.4-4.5) increase to 12.5 mg
    4/17/14 FT4 1.6 (.8-1.8) FT3 4.8 (2.3-4.2) TSH <.01 (.4-4.5) TSI 339 TBII 54 Increase to 15 mg
    6/4/14 FT4 1.3 (.8-1.8) FT3 4.7 (2.3-4.2) TSH .01 (.4-4.5) stay at 15 mg
    8/4/14 FT4 .9 (.8-1.8) FT3 2.9 (2.3-4.2) TSH .71 (.4-4.5) decrease to 10 mg
    10/2/14 FT4 1.0 (.8-1.8) FT3 2.9 (2.3-4.2) TSH 2.6 (.4-4.5) TSI 195% (<140% Baseline) TBII 17 (normal baseline <16%) decrease to 5 mg
    11/4/14 FT4 1.0 (.8-1.8) FT3 3.0 (2.3-4.2) TSH 1.87 (.4-4.5) decreased to 2.5 mg 1x daily
    12/7/14 FT4 1.0 (.8-1.8) FT3 3.1 (2.3-4.2) TSH .4 (.4-4.5) stayed at 2.5 mg 1x daily
    1/9/15 FT4 1.0 (.82-1.77) FT3 2.6 (2.0-4.4) TSH .183 (.45-4.5) (different lab, slightly diff normal values)

    My endo wanted me to increase back up to 10 mg after 12/7/14 labs saying I was trending hyper (I'm asumming based on TSH and nothing else). She wouldn't run labs this month, so I went to a lab and had them done myself on 1/9/15. My TSH has dropped back out of normal range now, but my FT3 and FT4 can't seem to get above midpoint. I don't feel horrible, but also don't feel fabulous either. It could just be a winter thing. I've gained 10 lbs since September. I can almost pinpoint to the DAY when my levels dropped and I started getting achy joints. My joints don't seem to be as achy anymore, but it's hard to tell with winter and the freezing temps. I work out, pretty high intensity 4-6 times a week, and have been doing the same and maintaining a good weight until September. Then, everything went funky.

    I do labs for the endo and will see her in February, but I don't know what to do at this point. I was still positive with anitbodies, although they were WAY down back in October. Something is still supressing my TSH obviously, and I doubt I can call her to get add back started before seeing her. I don't even know if she would be open to it.

    So, what do I do now? Any advice would be appreciated.

    Thanks,

    Carrie
    You are not authorized to post a reply.




    ELAINE-MOORE.COM
    Elaine Moore Graves' Disease and Autoimmune Disease Education 

    Copyrighted by Elaine Moore © 2008-2020 All Rights Reserved. All writing and images copyrighted.
    Copyright Notices and Disclaimer