The Wellness Q&A with Elaine Moore

Welcome to the Wellness Q&A where members can ask Elaine Moore any health-related question. Moore is a medical writer and retired clinical laboratory scientist with over 30 years experience in immunology. Get started by selecting Member Questions. This is a question-and-answer forum, and each thread represents a member question or set of questions. The question will only appear once it's answered. Thank you for joining.

 

 


Very High TgAb and TPO
Last Post 28 May 2019 06:00 PM by DMM. 0 Replies.
Printer Friendly
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Sort:
PrevPrev NextNext
You are not authorized to post a reply.
Author Messages
DMMUser is Offline New Member New Member Posts:
--
28 May 2019 06:00 PM
    Nov. 2015 (5 mg Methimazole daily for 10 years)
    TSH 0.35 (0.36-3.74)
    Free T4 1.16 (0.76-1.46)
    Free T3 2.71 (2.18-3.98)
    TPO 202 (0.0-9.0)
    TgAb 28.7 (0.0-4.0)
    TSI 183 (0-139)


    August 2016 (1.5 years off methimazole)
    TSH 0.10 (0.36-3.74)
    Free T4 1.27 (0.76-1.46)
    FreeT3 2.90 (2.18-3.98)
    TPO 242.6 (0.0-9.0)
    TgAb 53.6 (0.0-4.0)


    March 2017 *NOTE the range changes due to a change in testing lab
    TSH 0.365 (0.450-4.500)
    Thyroxine (T4) 9.4 (4.5-12.0)
    T3 uptake 21 (24-39)
    Free Thyroxine Index 2.0 (1.2-4.9)
    Triiodothyronine, Free, Serum 2.7 (2.0-4.4)


    October 2017
    TSH 0.175 (0.450-4.500)
    Thyroxine (T4) 9.4 (4.5-12.0)
    T3 uptake 26 (24-39)
    Free Thyroxine Index 2.4 (1.2-4.9)
    Free T4 1.56 (0.82-1.77)


    March 2019
    TSH .01 (0.40-4.50)
    Free T3 4.1 (2.3-4.2)
    Free T4 1.7 (0.8-1.8)
    TgAb 183 (< or equal to 1.0)
    PTH 30 (14-64)

    May 2019 (Now Post menopausal, No medications for 4 years)
    TSH .84 (0.40-4.50)
    Free T3 2.7 (2.3-4.2)
    Free T4 1.2 (0.8-1.8)
    TgAb 219 (< or equal to 1.0)
    TPO 578 (0.0-9.0)

    Hi Elaine, I hope this finds you well and smiling. I have Graves Disease. I am NOT currently on any medication and have not been for 4 years. Previously I took methimzole in ranges from 2.5 mg to 10 mg for 10 years. Last time I wrote for your opinion regarding the March 2019 test results you said I was mild subclinical hyperthyroidism, and my doctor & I agreed so thank you. I just had my new May tests & I am in all the normal ranges, however, the TSH is higher than it has been in years, & the Free T's went down to the lower end of the ranges. My doctor wanted your opinion on those changes, as well as the elevated TgAb and TPO. If you look back you can see past TgAb and TPO test to see the changes over time. I just had a neck ultrasound that came out clear for nodules. I made many life style changes the past year & I feel great. Also, what other tests might I need to figure out why the TgAb and TPO are still so elevated?

    Thank you in advance, my sincere gratitude.

    You are not authorized to post a reply.




    ELAINE-MOORE.COM
    Elaine Moore Graves' Disease and Autoimmune Disease Education 

    Copyrighted by Elaine Moore © 2008-2020 All Rights Reserved. All writing and images copyrighted.
    Copyright Notices and Disclaimer