The Wellness Q&A with Elaine Moore

Welcome to the Wellness Q&A where members can ask Elaine Moore any health-related question. Moore is a medical writer and retired clinical laboratory scientist with over 30 years experience in immunology. Get started by selecting Member Questions. This is a question-and-answer forum, and each thread represents a member question or set of questions. The question will only appear once it's answered. Thank you for joining.


 


Postpartum Thyroiditis/ Grave’s/ Hashimoto’s?
Last Post 01 Jan 2020 12:58 AM by Glynis. 0 Replies.
Printer Friendly
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Sort:
PrevPrev NextNext
You are not authorized to post a reply.
Author Messages
GlynisUser is Offline New Member New Member Posts:
--
01 Jan 2020 12:58 AM
    Hello,
    I am 9 months postpartum with my fourth baby. 39 years old. I have never had thyroid issues in the past that I know of. My fourth pregnancy was very rough- hyperemesis and severe preeclampsia. In the postpartum period, I continued to have high bp for two months and was on labetalol. I have suffered from repeated bouts of mastitis. I also wasn’t able to lose any weight and felt extremely sluggish. I called my OB at 6 months pp, and asked for a thyroid test to rule this out. My mom is hypothyroid and had been since menopause. My TSH came back at over 100 and free T4 was 0.33. My OB put me on 100 mcg of labetalol. Two months later, my labs are better:
    TSH 1.6 (0.465-4.680)
    Free T4 1.23 (0.79-2.35)
    T3, Total 1.27 (0.97-1.69)

    But my antibody tests are the very confusing.
    Thyroglobulin 3.0 normal
    Antiithyroglobulin AB less than 20 normal
    Thyroid peroxidase AB >1,000 (0.0-35)- this is marked as high
    Antithyroglobulin AB less than 20 normal

    Thyroid Stimulating Immunoglobulin 155 (high) (less than 140 is the range)

    I thought I had a case of PP thyroiditis. But now it looks like I’m positive for both Hashimoto’s and Grave’s. Please help me. I’m so worried and my doctor was very short and didn’t explain anything. She actually seemed unsure of what is going on. I’m seeing a Naturopath next week and have asked to be referred to an endo. My doctor lowered my synthroid to 88 mcg because my heart rate was high.
    Any insights would be awesome.
    You are not authorized to post a reply.



    This site best viewed in: Google Chrome, MS Edge, and Firefox. Turn off ad blockers and DuckDuckGo to view Elaine's books.



    Graves' Disease and Autoimmune Disease Education
    Copyrighted by Elaine Moore © 2008-2023   |   All Rights Reserved. All writing and images copyrighted. 
    Copyright Notices and Disclaimer

    The Elaine-Moore.com site was developed and designed by VESWeb.com