The Wellness Q&A with Elaine Moore

Welcome to the Wellness Q&A where members can ask Elaine Moore any health-related question. Moore is a medical writer and retired clinical laboratory scientist with over 30 years experience in immunology. Get started by selecting Member Questions. This is a question-and-answer forum, and each thread represents a member question or set of questions. The question will only appear once it's answered. Thank you for joining.

 

 


latest labs
Last Post 21 Mar 2020 03:01 PM by Elaine Moore. 1 Replies.
Printer Friendly
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Sort:
PrevPrev NextNext
You are not authorized to post a reply.
Author Messages
PamelaJeanUser is Offline New Member New Member Posts:
--
19 Mar 2020 02:54 PM
    Hi Elaine,
    I just wanted to get your input on my most recent lab results. A brief summary: the first time I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism was in 2003 when I went to the ER in atrial fibrillation. A little less than two years on declining doses of methimazole put me in remission for over 12 years. In 2017 another ER visit for atrial fibrillation and I was again diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. I have been on declining doses of methimazole since August 2017. I got down to 3.75 mg. daily for eight months from October 2018 to May 2019.

    May 2019 labs:

    TSH (0.47-4.68) 2.47
    FT4 (0.78-2.44) 1.06

    In June 2019 I went down to 2.5 daily. I stayed on that dose from June 4 - December 31, 2019.

    August 2019 labs:

    TSH (0.47-4.68) 1.12
    FT4 (0.78-2.44) 1.17

    November 2019 labs:

    TSH (0.47-4.68) 1.73
    FT4 (0.78-2.44) 1.14

    He gave me permission to lower my dose but wanted me to wait until after the holiday's since that could cause stress and mess with the thyroid. On January 1, 2020 I went to 2.5 every other day.

    March 18, 2020 labs:

    TSH (0.47-4.68) 1.17
    FT4 (0.78-2.44) 1.19

    I know you have said to take the same dose daily but my endocrinologist wanted me to do it this way so I did. His message on the patient portal said "good levels". I sent him a message stating I would like to go off the methimazole completely and have labs in a couple months. Sound reasonable?

    Thanks, Pam

    Elaine MooreUser is Offline Veteran Member Veteran Member Posts:3266
    --
    21 Mar 2020 03:01 PM
    Hi Pam,
    Since you’re on a low dose, you should be ready for remission. Ahowever, your FT4 will rise slightly and TSH will fall. I know you don’t want levels that are above midrange because of the AF so to be safe you could lower the dose to 1.25 mg every other day to get a better idea of what your levels will look like with no meds. A dose as low as 0.5 mg daily has physiological effects. It’s also a good idea to make any changes gradually. Best, elaine
    You are not authorized to post a reply.




    ELAINE-MOORE.COM
    Elaine Moore Graves' Disease and Autoimmune Disease Education 

    Copyrighted by Elaine Moore © 2008-2020
    All Rights Reserved. All writing and images copyrighted.

    Copyright Notices and Disclaimer