The Wellness Q&A with Elaine Moore

Welcome to the Wellness Q&A where members can ask Elaine Moore any health-related question. Moore is a medical writer and retired clinical laboratory scientist with over 30 years experience in immunology. Get started by selecting Member Questions. This is a question-and-answer forum, and each thread represents a member question or set of questions. The question will only appear once it's answered. Thank you for joining.


 


Re: Help - trending hyperthyroid
Last Post 23 Dec 2021 11:48 PM by Elaine Moore. 1 Replies.
Printer Friendly
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Sort:
PrevPrev NextNext
You are not authorized to post a reply.
Author Messages
NathanaelUser is Offline New Member New Member Posts:
--
10 Dec 2021 05:06 PM
    Hi Elaine,

    I hope you are doing ok - continuing to send you prayers and good vibes.

    I am in year 11 with Graves (diagnosed end of August 2011) and am 28 yrs old. I have had no side affects taking methimazole.

    Test results are still not looking good with FT4 still too high - though it did come down a bit since I upped my methimazole on 11/04/2021 to 10mg per day after the October results, which had showed a significant FT4 increase, as did the July results - probably high from my Covid-19 vaccine. My 2nd Pfizer shot was back on May 7th - so it seems that I should be well past the effects of that. I will be getting a booster shot this coming week. I also take 500 mg of acetyl-l-carnitine, some D3 supplement, and a multi-nutrient from Vital Nutrients with no iron or iodine. The previous multi-vitamin I was taking from Thorne Research was discontinued.

    Besides the summer and early fall with a lot of change/transition (I've moved twice and started 2 new jobs after being an unemployed singer/actor for the past 18 months), I got married on December 3rd in a courthouse wedding here in Seattle. I feel pretty good - but my sister, who has not seen me for several months, noticed that my eyes might be bulging a bit. My lab results clearly show that I am hypothyroid at least since July - and the stability in my lab results I had for the last while seems to have changed. What does all this mean? What is your advice on my medication dosage?

    Moving forward towards remission seems to be ever-more elusive - and as a singer/actor, I can't go towards RAI.

    Cheers and thanks so much for your help,
    Nathanael

    12/09/2021 8:43 am (10.0 mg a day + acetyl-l-carnitine)
    FT4 2.85 (0.82-1.77)
    Total T3 175 (71-180 ng/dL)
    FT3 7.8 pg/ml (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)
    TSH 0.005 uIU/mL (0.450-4.500)

    10/20/2021 9:26am (5.0 mg a day + acetyl-l-carnitine)
    FT4 3.87 (0.82-1.77)
    Total T3 240 (71-180 ng/dL)
    TSH 0.005 (0.450-4.500)

    7/16/2021 9:15am (M/W/F 2.5 am & pm, T/TH/S/Su 2.5 am/1.25pm + acetyl-l-carnitine)
    FT4 2.39 (0.82-1.77)
    Total T3 178 (71-180 ng/dL)
    TSH 0.005 (0.450-4.500)

    4/07/2021 8:45 am (3.75 mg a day, 2.5 morning & 1.25 night + acetyl-l-carnitine)
    FT4 1.57 (0.82-1.77)
    FT3 4.5(2.0-4.4)
    TSH 0.252 (0.450-4.500)

    1/05/2021 (5.0 mg a day + acetyl-l-carnitine)
    FT4 1.38 (0.82-1.77)
    FT3 3.4(2.0-4.4)
    TSH 0.713 (0.450-4.500)
    Elaine MooreUser is Offline Veteran Member Veteran Member Posts:3836
    --
    23 Dec 2021 11:48 PM
    Hi Nathanel,
    Congratulations on your marriage. You've had a lot of life changes and even happy new events can be stressful. For now I'd increase your dose probably to 15 mg. It's still an acceptable maintenance dose and you may not need it for long. But it would be better to get both FT4 and FT3 in range. These really are trying times so don't be discouraged.
    Best to you, Elaine
    You are not authorized to post a reply.



    This site best viewed in: Google Chrome, MS Edge, and Firefox. Turn off ad blockers and DuckDuckGo to view Elaine's books.



    Graves' Disease and Autoimmune Disease Education
    Copyrighted by Elaine Moore © 2008-2022   |   All Rights Reserved. All writing and images copyrighted. 
    Copyright Notices and Disclaimer

    The Elaine-Moore.com site was developed and designed by VESWeb.com