The Wellness Q&A with Elaine Moore

Welcome to the Wellness Q&A where members can ask Elaine Moore any health-related question. Moore is a medical writer and retired clinical laboratory scientist with over 30 years experience in immunology. Get started by selecting Member Questions. This is a question-and-answer forum, and each thread represents a member question or set of questions. The question will only appear once it's answered. Thank you for joining.


 


Am I ready to stop medicine?
Last Post 04 May 2022 01:20 PM by Elaine Moore. 1 Replies.
Printer Friendly
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Sort:
PrevPrev NextNext
You are not authorized to post a reply.
Author Messages
risayesaUser is Offline New Member New Member Posts:
--
03 Apr 2022 04:06 PM
    Hi Elaine, hope you are doing well and recovering! :) I have asked you question a few months ago but there're changes so would love to ask you again. After 10MG MMI caused the Hypo so I have changed to 5MG PTU. After 1.5 months, it seems TSH is up again while FT4 is going down.

    My doctor has always considered my relapse due to the vaccines, I am ok for 10 years and relapse after the vaccine. So she think I maybe ok to stop Med now since vaccines may pass in my body.
    Also we are planning for conceiving, my doctor told me to stop Med since Hypo is dangerous than Hyper in pregnancy. Also she wants me to have a higher FT4. She also wants me to check every 4 weeks to make sure my lab is ok.

    So I have stop Med for 3 weeks so far, do you think I should completely stop as the doctor suggests, or I should on some minimal Med such as 2.5MG PTU? Considering the situation is we are trying to conceiving. Thanks so much and looking for your reply.

    Stay well and safe!

    Best,
    Miki


    3/22/2022
    TSH 2.1 (0.4-4.5)
    FT4 1.1 (0.8-1.8)

    Stop Med

    3/4/2022 5MG PTU
    TSH 3.78 (0.34 - 4.82)
    FT4 0.82 (0.6-1.6)

    2/24/2022 5MG PTU
    TSH 2.31 (0.4-4.5)
    FT4 1.3 (0.8-1.8)

    2/5/2022 5MG PTU
    TSH 3.3 (0.4-4.5)
    FT4 1.3 (0.8-1.8)

    1/18/2022 Started 5MG PTU
    TSH 4.75 (0.4-4.5)
    FT4 1.1 (0.8-1.8)

    Stop Med for 10 days

    1/7/2022 10MG methimazole
    TSH 6.67 (0.4-4.5)
    FT4 1 (0.8-1.8)

    11/16/2021 10MG methimazole
    TSH 1.84 (0.4-4.5)
    FT4 1 (0.8-1.8)
    TSI 402 (>140)

    10/20/2021 10MG methimazole
    TSH 0.08 (0.4-4.5)
    FT4 1.1 (0.8-1.8)

    9/29/2021 10MG methimazole
    TSH <0.01 (0.4-4.5)
    FT4 1.3 (0.8-1.8)
    FT3 4 (2.3-4.2)

    9/10/2021 10MG methimazole
    TSH <0.01 (0.4-4.5)
    FT4 1.9 (0.8-1.8)
    FT3 5.7 (2.3-4.2)

    8/9/2021 20MG methimazole
    TSH <0.01 (0.4-4.5)
    FT4 3.5 (0.8-1.8)
    FT3 11.9 (2.3-4.2)
    TSI 297 (>140)

    7/8/2021 20MG methimazole
    TSH 0.23 (0.4-4.5)
    FT4 1.4 (0.8-1.8)
    FT3 3.4 (2.3-4.2)

    4/7/2021
    TSH 1.1 (0.4-4.5)
    Elaine MooreUser is Online Veteran Member Veteran Member Posts:3822
    --
    04 May 2022 01:20 PM
    Hi,
    I would drop to 2.5 mg first and then to 1.25 mg. If after 6 weeks if TSH is higher than 0.1 and FT4 is fine then you'd want to stay on this dose. It's true that hypothyroidism is worse but with a 5 mg dose you can't tell what your true thyroid status is. You'd need a negligible dose to tell.
    Best to you, Elaine
    You are not authorized to post a reply.



    This site best viewed in: Google Chrome, MS Edge, and Firefox. Turn off ad blockers and DuckDuckGo to view Elaine's books.



    Graves' Disease and Autoimmune Disease Education
    Copyrighted by Elaine Moore © 2008-2022   |   All Rights Reserved. All writing and images copyrighted. 
    Copyright Notices and Disclaimer

    The Elaine-Moore.com site was developed and designed by VESWeb.com