The Wellness Q&A with Elaine Moore

Welcome to the Wellness Q&A where members can ask Elaine Moore any health-related question. Moore is a medical writer and retired clinical laboratory scientist with over 30 years experience in immunology. Get started by selecting Member Questions. This is a question-and-answer forum, and each thread represents a member question or set of questions. The question will only appear once it's answered. Thank you for joining.


 


Graves symptoms test results
Last Post 04 May 2022 01:33 PM by Elaine Moore. 1 Replies.
Printer Friendly
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Sort:
PrevPrev NextNext
You are not authorized to post a reply.
Author Messages
JudyUser is Offline New Member New Member Posts:
--
07 Apr 2022 07:01 PM
    Hi dear Elaine !
    Hope and pray your are doing well!
    As usual, i am forever greatefull for your help!

    I was in remission with your help since 2017.
    However, I have been feeling all the symptoms of Anxiety..rapid loss weight.. palpitations. hot flashes depression etc..the only difference is that I feel the worst in the am than the evenings..

    And these are my test results:

    T4, free 1.7 range 0.8-1.8ng/dl

    T3, free 3.0 range 2.3-4.2 pg/ml

    TSH 0.77 0.40-4.50

    Thryroid peroxidase antibodies 6 <9 IU/ml

    Not in menopause yet due to the tests.48year old missed my period last month..but came back.
    but not sure if anything else is happening ?
    should I get tested for other hormones? could be grave but not showing up yet?

    Thank you so much for your help and direction

    Kindly,
    Judy



    Elaine MooreUser is Offline Veteran Member Veteran Member Posts:3822
    --
    04 May 2022 01:33 PM
    Hi Judy,
    FT4 could be slightly elevated if you recently had a covid vaccine. In hyperthyroidism TSH falls abnormally low before FT4 rises abnormally high so I don't think you're moving into hyperthyroidism. You'd want repeat labs in 2-3 months or sooner if symptoms change. Some symptoms can be similar to those of perimenopause so you might want to ask for levels of estradiol, progesterone, FH and LH. A complete metabolic panel would help tell if anything else is going on.
    Best to you, Elaine
    You are not authorized to post a reply.



    This site best viewed in: Google Chrome, MS Edge, and Firefox. Turn off ad blockers and DuckDuckGo to view Elaine's books.



    Graves' Disease and Autoimmune Disease Education
    Copyrighted by Elaine Moore © 2008-2022   |   All Rights Reserved. All writing and images copyrighted. 
    Copyright Notices and Disclaimer

    The Elaine-Moore.com site was developed and designed by VESWeb.com