The Wellness Q&A with Elaine Moore

Welcome to the Wellness Q&A where members can ask Elaine Moore any health-related question. Moore is a medical writer and retired clinical laboratory scientist with over 30 years experience in immunology. Get started by selecting Member Questions. This is a question-and-answer forum, and each thread represents a member question or set of questions. The question will only appear once it's answered. Thank you for joining.


 


Back after a few years...
Last Post 04 May 2022 02:29 PM by Elaine Moore. 1 Replies.
Printer Friendly
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Sort:
PrevPrev NextNext
You are not authorized to post a reply.
Author Messages
dUser is Offline New Member New Member Posts:
--
18 Apr 2022 02:59 PM
    Hi Elaine,

    I have been gone for some time and just found you again. I am sorry to hear of your health challenge (know of my prayers for you) I have added a similar struggle to my Graves' as well - (having chemotherapy right now...) My pulse is quite fast and I seem to be having hyper symptoms and the doctors drew thyroid labs:

    Here are my current (and historical) Labs. I think I might have to address the diverging FT3 and FT4? As this might be causing my elevated heart rate and possibly an irregular heart rhythm (not AFib)? (Also struggling with SIBO which has added another layer of complication upon this)... I'd really appreciate your thoughts.
    Thank you in advance! d.

    4/15/2022
    FT3 [2.1-4.1] 2.4
    FT4 [.61-1.24] 1.11
    TSH [.45-5.33] 0.15

    2/23/2022
    FT3 [2.1-4.1] 2.5
    FT4 [.61-1.24] 1.09
    TSH [.45-5.33] 0.06

    12/3/2021
    FT3 [1.7-3.7] 2.7
    FT4 [.7-1.5] 1.1
    TSH [.40-4.50] 0.2
    TPA
    Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody
    <35 <10

    6/7/2021
    FT3 [1.7-3.7] 3.2
    FT4 [.7-1.5] 1.1
    Vitamin D [30-100] 73

    7/14/2020
    FT3 [1.7-3.7] 5.1 (H)
    FT4 [.8-1.8] 1.7
    TSH [.40-4.50 ]<.01
    Vitamin D [30-100] 38

    9/13/2019
    FT3 [1.7-3.7] 4.9
    T3 Reverse [9-27] 28.8
    FT4 [.8-1.8] 1.6
    Vitamin D [30-100] 41


    Elaine MooreUser is Offline Veteran Member Veteran Member Posts:3822
    --
    04 May 2022 02:29 PM
    Hi,
    I'm glad you found me again. Sorry to hear you're on chemo too.
    If you're on any immunotherapy drugs they can affect thyroid hormone levels.
    Your thyroid labs look ok. We continue to have low TSH levels due to TSH receptor antibodies. If you had the covid vaccines, you can see also an increase in your thyroid hormone levels and a drop in TSH. You do want a higher vitamin D, which helps reduce thyroid antibodies and helps with cancer. Ideally, you'd take enough vitamin D3 to increase your level to around 80. But ask your oncologist first as some but not all doctors think dietary supplements interfere with chemo.
    I really like Patrick Quillan's book Beating Cancer With Nutrition. He has some good information.
    Best to you, Elaine
    You are not authorized to post a reply.



    This site best viewed in: Google Chrome, MS Edge, and Firefox. Turn off ad blockers and DuckDuckGo to view Elaine's books.



    Graves' Disease and Autoimmune Disease Education
    Copyrighted by Elaine Moore © 2008-2022   |   All Rights Reserved. All writing and images copyrighted. 
    Copyright Notices and Disclaimer

    The Elaine-Moore.com site was developed and designed by VESWeb.com